Guide

IPAF course cost: what UK training centres publish, by category

Updated

An IPAF course costs a median of £268.50 for the 3a and 3b dual course across the four UK centres that print that price, from £204 to £428.75, read on 28 October 2026. A single category is cheaper, a median of £210 for 3a, and adding the 1b static boom or a harness module costs more.

Get IPAF course quotes

The published prices, course by course

Per-person prices UK centres publish on their own pages, read 28 October 2026
CourseWhat the centre publishesCentre
3a and 3b dualfrom £204 excl. VATVHTS
3a and 3b dual£260 booked online (list £265)Nationwide Platforms
3a and 3b dual£277 + VATHSS Training (SpanSet)
3a and 3b dual, novice£428.75 excl. VATKentec Training
3a scissor liftfrom £161 excl. VATVHTS
3a scissor lift£210 excl. VATKentec Training
3a scissor lift£215 booked onlineNationwide Platforms
3b boom£215 booked onlineNationwide Platforms
1b static boom£180Utilities Training
1b static boom£265 booked onlineNationwide Platforms
1b, 3a and 3b triple£410 booked onlineNationwide Platforms
Operator and harness user£365 booked onlineNationwide Platforms
MEWPs for Managers£120 online courseNationwide Platforms
MEWPs for Managers£255.50 + VATHSS Training (SpanSet)

Sources, each the centre's own page: VHTS, Nationwide Platforms 3a and 3b, HSS Training dual, Kentec novice dual, Kentec 3a, Nationwide triple, HSS MEWPs for Managers. The full table, with every centre that publishes nothing, is on the price index.

What moves the price

How many categories
Each category is trained and tested on its own machine, so 3a alone costs less than 3a and 3b, and the triple course with 1b costs most.
New operator or experienced
Kentec prices its novice dual course separately from the standard course, because a first-time operator needs more time on the machine.
Booking online
Nationwide Platforms prints an online price and a higher list price on every course page: £260 against £265 for the London dual course.
VAT
Most centres quote excluding VAT, so a £260 course costs £312 to a buyer who cannot reclaim it. Ask which the quote is.
Theory online, practical in person
Nationwide Platforms sells the theory as an online module for £50, with the practical session priced separately by the number of categories (its own page).

What to ask before you book

  • Which categories does the course cover, and is the PAL card included?
  • Is the price per person or per day, and does it include VAT?
  • Is the practical on a machine like the one you will use on site?
  • If you are renewing, does your card need to be in date to book the renewal?

Published figures are what each centre advertises on its own page, read through our fetch box on the date shown. A 'from' price is the centre's floor, not the price of your booking.

Get IPAF course quotes

Two minutes of questions and training providers that run IPAF courses quote you directly. Free, no obligation.

Which course

Which IPAF course do you need?

Not sure? Say which machine you will be using and a training centre will tell you the category.

  • Free, no obligation
  • Your details go to at most three training providers, and to no one else
  • Takes about two minutes

Get a price for your people, not an average.

Two minutes of questions and training providers that run IPAF courses quote you directly. Free, no obligation.

Questions, answered directly

How much does an IPAF course cost?

The 3a and 3b dual course has a median published price of £268.50 across four UK centres, from £204 to £428.75, read on 28 October 2026. A single 3a course is a median of £210.

Is IPAF training cheaper online?

Only the theory. The practical has to be on a machine, so a centre that sells online theory, like Nationwide Platforms at £50, prices the practical session on top.

Sources

This site's own dataset, every figure quoted from its source and dated:

  • For the 3a and 3b dual course, the median published figure in the Ipaf Course Price Index is 268.50 GBP across 4 figures from the sources' own pages (range 204 to 428.75 GBP), read 28 October 2026.
  1. London Training Course IPAF 3A and 3B Operator
  2. IPAF Training Courses Birmingham
  3. IPAF Dual Operator Training - SpanSet UK
  4. IPAF 1B Training | Arco Professional Safety Services
  5. IPAF Triple Category Training | Speedy Hire
  6. IPAF / MEWP - Utilities Training Limited
  7. IPAF 1b, 3a + 3b - (Static Boom, Mobile Scissor and Mobile Boom) - vhts.arlo.co
  8. IPAF Training Manchester | TL Training
Get IPAF course quotes